Unchanging Sincerity (Self-Respect Self-Reliance Self-Control)

School Guide


School History

School History


3.14.1925
By decree 127 of the Ministry of Education, the Onomichi Municipal Preparatory School is approved.
3.20.1933
The school is reclassified from a municipal to a prefectural school and reformed as Hiroshima Prefectural Onomichi Junior High School.
5.3.1948
The school is reformed as "Hiroshima Prefecture Onomichi High School." A junior high school is set up as an annex to Onomichi High School.
10.1.1968
Hiroshima Prefecture ordinance 45 renames the school as “Onomichi Kita (North) High School”.
8.26.1974
The Makimine assembly hall was founded as the 50th anniversary school project.
4.1.1998
The coordination between Onomichi Higashi and Kita High Schools is discontinued and is reformed into an integrated(elective)-course high school.



Past Principals


Onomichi Junior High School


  • 1st principal : YOSHIMOTO Sakichi (Apr. 1925-Mar. 1936)
  • 2nd principal : MATSUMOTO Tadashi (Apr. 1936-Des. 1938)
  • 3rd principal : HORI Hideyoshi (Jan. 1939-Feb. 1946)
  • 4th principal : ARIMA Seiichiro (Feb. 1946-May. 1948)



Onomichi High School


  • 1st principal: ARIMA Seiichiro (May. 1948-Apr. 1949)



Onomichi Kita High School


  • 1st principal : SUGIMURA Nobushige (May. 1949-Mar. 1953)
  • 2nd principal : MATSUURA Muneyoshi (Apr. 1953-Mar. 1956)
  • 3rd principal : KAINO Roku (Apr. 1956-Mar. 1959)
  • 4th principal : MASUDA Tadao (Apr. 1959-Mar. 1963)
  • 5th principal : KIMURA Tokitaro (Apr. 1963-Mar. 1967)
  • 6th principal : UTSUMI Chojiro (Apr. 1967-Mar. 1970)
  • 7th principal : SAKUDA Tsuyoshi (Apr. 1970-Mar. 1975)
  • 8th principal : SAIMI Tetsuji (Apr. 1975-Mar. 1978)
  • 9th principal : TOMONARI Satoshi (Apr. 1978-Aug. 1981)
  • 10th principal : YOSHIHIRA Kazutami (Sep. 1981-Mar. 1984)
  • 11th principal : WADA Tatsukuni (Apr. 1984-Mar. 1989)
  • 12th principal : OKADA Yutaka (Apr. 1989-Mar. 1990)
  • 13th principal : KUDO Hidekage (Apr. 1990-Mar. 1994)
  • 14th principal : KUROSE Yasuhiro (Apr. 1994-Mar. 1999)
  • 15th principal : KOCHIGAMI Kiyotaka (Apr. 1999-Mar. 2001)
  • 16th principal : SUNADA Katsuhiko (Apr. 2001-Mar. 2004)
  • 17th principal : FUJIWARA Toru (Apr. 2004-Mar. 2006)
  • 18th principal : HIWADA Yoshiaki (Apr. 2006-Mar. 2008)
  • 19th principal : WATANABE Masanori (Apr. 2008-Mar. 2010)
  • 20th principal : OKUDA Hirohisa (Apr. 2010-Mar. 2015)
  • 21st principal : YOSHIMURA Takanori (Apr. 2015- )





pagetop